icon

Privacy Policy (E-Commerce Web + App)

document

Privacy Policy (E-Commerce Web + App)

Basic Info

  • Applicable Region UAE
  • Available Languages
    English & Arabic
  • Document No 0000752
  • Version V 1.0
  • Last Updated 02-26-2024
  • Reviews 0
Document Summary

This privacy policy sets out the specific purpose for which personal data of users of the website or mobile application may be collected, transferred stored, processed and used. The type of personal data that may be collected is described in this policy. The policy specifies to whom personal data may be shared with. It also sets out the measures taken in order to prevent any data breach by illegal or unauthorized access. According to the applicable laws in the United Arab Emirates, the data subject has the right to request correction of his personal data.

Description

Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on the Protection of Personal Data addresses how personal data may be collected, used, transferred, stored, and processed. This decree-law sets out the personal data processing controls including transparency, fairness, lawfulness, accuracy and other controls that must be adhered to when processing personal data. The decree-law requires the consent of the data subject before collecting and processing his personal data, unless one of the exemptions highlighted in the decree-law exists.

This policy includes the following sections:

  1. Welcome Note
  2. What Information We May Collect from You
  3. How We Will Use Your Information
  4. To Whom We May Disclose Your Information
  5. How We Store Your Information
  6. What Security Measures We Apply
  7. How Can You Access and Amend Your Information?
  8. What If We Change Our Privacy Policy?
  9. How You Can Contact Us

Jurisdiction

This document is intended for use in the United Arab Emirates.

Disclaimer

This document is provided for reference only and is not intended to be, and should not be considered, legal advice. Determinations about whether this document will be appropriate in your particular situation or jurisdiction should be made after consultation with a legal counsel. Kanoony will not assume any legal liability that may arise from the use of this document.

Before Execution

  • The information on this front page or contained in the headers and footers of this instrument are for guidance purposes only.
  • Please delete this front page together with the information contained in the headers, footers, and the endnotes prior to circulating this letter. Where square brackets […] and highlights are used in the document, it indicates that there is missing or incomplete information which will need to be incorporated prior to signature.
  • Please remove the square brackets and all highlighting prior to signature.